FacebookTwitterRedditShare

The FIFA 2018 World Cup kicks off on Thursday, June 14 with games every day through June 28 as teams battle to advance from the group stage. The elimination rounds starts on June 30 after 1 day off with between 3-5 days off for teams advancing to the next round until the final on July 15.

The World Cup match schedule for the 2018 tournament features that match-up icon and interesting facts about the teams involved and match-up.

The match-up icon jersey stickers used for the fixtures are presented by World Soccer Shop and are available for use with iMessages.

 

2018 World Cup Match Schedule

Knockout Round

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 10

France vs Belgium
Saint Petersburg Stadium
FOX
2 om ET

Wednesday, July 11

Croatia vs England
Luzhniki Stadium
FOX
2 pm ET

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 6 

Uruguay vs France
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
FS1
10 am ET

Brazil vs Belgium
Kazan Arena
FS1
2 pm ET

Saturday, July 7

Sweden vs England 
Samara Arena
FOX
10 am ET

Russia vs Croatia
Fisht Stadium
FOX
2 pm ET

Saturday, June 30

France vs Argentina
Kazan Arena
FOX
10 am ET

Uruguay vs Portugal
Fisht Olympic Stadium
FOX
2 pm ET

Sunday, July 1

Spain vs Russia
Luzhniki Stadium
FOX
10 am ET

Croatia vs Denmark
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
FOX
2 pm ET

Monday, July 2

Brazil vs Mexico
Samara Arena
FOX
10 am ET

Belgium vs Japan
Rostov Arena
FOX
2 pm ET

Tuesday, July 3

Sweden vs Switzerland
Saint Petersburg Stadium
FOX
10 am ET

Colombia vs England
Spartak Stadium
FOX
2 pm ET

 

World Cup matches and TV Listing for Saturday, June 23

Belgium vs Tunisia on FOX at 8 am et

Belgium vs Tunisia
Otkritie Arena
Group G
FOX
8 am ET

South Korea vs Mexico on FOX at 11 am et

South Korea vs Mexico
Rostov Arena
Group F
FOX
11 am ET

Germany vs Sweden on FOX at 2 pm et

Germany vs Sweden
Fisht Olympic Stadium
Group F
FOX
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Sunday, June 24

England vs Panama on FS1 at 8 am et

England vs Panama
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Group G
FS1
8 am ET

Japan vs Senegal on FOX at 11 am et

Japan vs Senegal
Central Stadium
Group H
FOX
11 am ET

Poland vs Colombia on FOX at 2 pm et

Poland vs Colombia
Kazan Arena
Group H
FOX
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Monday, June 25

Uruguay vs Russia on FOX at 10 am et

Uruguay vs Russia
Cosmos Arena
Group A
FOX
10 am ET

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt on FS1 at 10 am et

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt
Volgograd Arena
Group A
FS1
10 am ET

Iran vs Portugal on FOX at 2 pm et

Iran vs Portugal
Mordovia Arena
Group B
FOX
2 pm ET

Spain vs Morocco on FS1 at 2 pm et

Spain vs Morocco
Kaliningrad Stadium
Group B
FS1
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Tuesday, June 26

Denmark vs France on FOX at 10 am et

Denmark vs France
Luzhniki Stadium
Group C
FOX
10 am ET

Australia vs Peru on FS1 at 10 am et

Australia vs Peru
Fisht Stadium
Group C
FS1
10 am ET

Nigeria vs Argentina on FOX at 2 pm et

Nigeria vs Argentina
Krestovsky Stadium
Group D
FOX
2 pm ET

Iceland vs Croatia on FS1 at 2 pm et

Iceland vs Croatia
Rostov Arena
Group D
FS1
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Wednesday, June 27

South Korea vs Germany on FS1 at 10 am et

South Korea vs Germany
Kazan Arena
Group F
FS1
10 am ET

Mexico vs Sweden on FOX at 10 am et

Mexico vs Sweden
Central Stadium
Group F
FOX
10 am ET

Serbia vs Brazil on FOX at 2 pm et

Serbia vs Brazil
Otkritie Arena
Group E
FOX
2 pm ET

Switzerland vs Costa Rica on FS1 at 2 pm et

Switzerland vs Costa Rica
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Group E
FS1
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Thursday, June 28

Japan vs Poland on FS1 at 10 am et

Japan vs Poland
Volgograd Arena
Group H
FS1
10 am ET

Senegal vs Colombia on FOX at 10 am et

Senegal vs Colombia
Cosmos Arena
Group H
FOX
10 am ET

England vs Belgium on FOX at 2 pm et

England vs Belgium
Kaliningrad Stadium
Group G
FOX
2 pm ET

Panama vs Tunisia on FS1 at 2 pm et

Panama vs Tunisia
Mordovia Arena
Group G
FS1
2 pm ET


 

Russia vs Saudi Arabia - FIFA 2018 World Cup Match 1

Russia vs Saudi Arabia
Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Group A
June 14, 2018
Fox Soccer
11 am ET

Russia defeated Saudi Arabia 5-0 to open the 2018 World Cup finals.

 

  • Russia are the lowest ranked team in the tournament after dropping to #70 in the latest FIFA Coca-Cola World Rankings.
  • Saudi Arabia are 3 positions higher.
  • The host nation has advanced to the elimination round at every World Cup except in 2010 when South Africa failed to make it out of group play
  • Russia’s youngest and possibly most entertaining player will be Alexander Golovin
  • Saudi Arabia’s 3 attacking midfielders – Salem al-Dawsari, Yahya al-Shehri and Fahad al-Muwallad – are the key to success

Related:
Russia World Cup Jersey – A Short History
Russia 2018 World Cup Home Jersey
Saudi Arabia 2018 World Cup Jersey

 

Egypt vs Uruguay World Cup match on June 15, 2018

Egypt vs Uruguay
Central Stadium
Group A
June 15, 2018
FS1
8 am ET

  • Uruguay is expected to advance from the group with one of the tournaments most lethal attacking duos in Luis Suarez and Edinson Cavani
  • Egypt will be hoping their best attacking option Mo Salah will be fit for the match.

 

Morocco vs Iran - World Cup match on June 15, 2018

Morocco vs Iran
Krestovsky Stadium
Group B
June 15, 2018
FOX
11 am ET

Portugal vs Spain World Cup match on June 15, 2018

Portugal vs Spain
Fisht Olympic Stadium
Group B
June 15, 2018
FOX
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listings in the U.S. for June 16, 2018

France vs Australia - FS1

France vs Australia
Kazan Arena
Group C
FS1
6 am ET

Argentina vs Iceland on FOX

Argentina vs Iceland
Otkritie Arena
Group D
FOX
9 am ET

Peru vs Denmark on FS1

Peru vs Denmark
Mordovia Arena
Group C
FS1
12 pm ET

Croatia vs Nigeria on FS1

Croatia vs Nigeria
Kaliningrad Stadium
Group D
FS1
3 pm ET

 


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Sunday, June 17

Costa Rica vs Serbia on FOX at 1 am et

Costa Rica vs Serbia
Cosmos Arena
Group E
FOX
8 am ET

Germany vs Mexico on FS1 at 11 am et

Germany vs Mexico
Luzhniki Stadium
Group F
FS1
11 am ET

Brazil vs Switzerland on FS1 at 2 pm ET

Brazil vs Switzerland
Rostov Arena
Group E
FS1
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Monday, June 18

Sweden vs South Korea on FS1 at 8 am et

Sweden vs South Korea
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Group F
FS1
8 am ET

Belgium vs Panama on FS1 at 11 am ET

Belgium vs Panama
Fisht Olympic Stadium
Group G
FS1
11 am ET

Tunisia vs England on FS1 at 2 pm et

Tunisia vs England
Volgograd Stadium
Group G
FS1
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listings for Tuesday, June 19

Colombia vs Japan on FS1 at 8 am et

Colombia vs Japan
Mordovia Arena
Group H
FS1
8 am ET

Poland vs Senegal on FOX at 11 am et

Poland vs Senegal
Otkritie Arena
Group H
FOX
11 am ET

Russia vs Egypt on FOX at 2 pm et

Russia vs Egypt
Krestovsky Stadium
Group A
FOX
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Wednesday, June 20

Portugal vs Morocco on FS1 at 8 am et

Portugal vs Morocco
Luzhniki Stadium
Group B
FS1
8 am ET

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia on FOX at 11 am et

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia
Rostov Arena
Group A
FOX
11 am ET

Iran vs Spain on FOX at 2 pm et

Iran vs Spain
Kazan Arena
Group B
FOX
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Thursday, June 21

Denmark vs Australia on FS1 at 8 am et

Denmark vs Australia
Cosmos Arena
Group C
FS1
8 am ET

France vs Peru on FOX at 11 am et

France vs Peru
Central Stadium
Group C
FOX
11 am ET

Argentina vs Croatia on FOX at 2 pm et

Argentina vs Croatia
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Group D
FOX
2 pm ET


World Cup matches and TV Listing for Friday, June 22

Brazil vs Costa Rica on FS1 at 8 am et

Brazil vs Costa Rica
Krestovsky Stadium
Group E
FS1
8 am ET

Nigeria vs Iceland on FOX at 11 am et

Nigeria vs Iceland
Volgograd Arena
Group D
FOX
11 am ET

Serbia vs Switzerland on FOX at 2 pm et

Serbia vs Switzerland
Kaliningrad Stadium
Group E
FOX
2 pm ET


Shop for official 2018 World Cup gear and national team jerseys at World Soccer Shop.

“World